Shortlist announced for WOW247 Food and Drink Awards
food-drink-awards

To mark Scotland’s Year of Food and Drink, we recently launched the WOW247 Food and Drink Awards.

Now the nominations are in for all the categories, with 10 venues or brands from across Scotland in contention for each category.

The voting is open until July 25, so take a look at the shortlist below, then cast your vote.

Best Bar

best bar

Brewdog Bar, Dundee
Bramble Bar, Edinburgh
Curly Coo Bar, Stirling
The Vintage at Drygate, Glasgow
Element Bar, Edinburgh
Bloc+, Glasgow
O’Donoghues Irish bar, Aberdeen
The Huxley, Edinburgh
The Potting Shed, Edinburgh
Lioness of Leith, Edinburgh

Vote now!

Best Newcomer

newcomer

Aizle Restaurant, Edinburgh
The Boozy Cow, Aberdeen
The Boozy Cow, Edinburgh
The Devil’s Advocate Bar + Kitchen, Edinburgh
Drygate Brewing Co., Glasgow
Heads & Tales Bar, Edinburgh
Ox and Finch, Glasgow
Panda & Sons, Edinburgh
The Rum Shack, Glasgow
Jambo Grill and Restaurant, Edinburgh

Vote now!

Fine Dining

fine-dining

Aizle Restaurant, Edinburgh
Eat on the Green, Aberdeen
The Kitchin, Edinburgh
Kyloe Restaurant & Grill, Edinburgh
Restaurant Martin Wishart, Leith, Edinburgh
Monteiths Restaurant, Edinburgh
Ostlers Close Restaurant, Cupar, Fife
Ox and Finch, Glasgow
Timberyard, Edinburgh
Ubitiquous Chip Restaurant, Glasgow

Vote now!

Casual Dining

casual-dining

Mosque Kitchen, Edinburgh
Battlefield Rest, Glasgow
The Vintage at Drygate, Glasgow
Eat on the Green, Aberdeen
The Huxley, Edinburgh
Lucky 7 Canteen, Glasgow
The Plockton Hotel, Plockton
The Potting Shed, Edinburgh
The Rum Shack, Glasgow
The Stables Restaurant, Balloch

Vote now!

Traditional Pub

traditional-pub

Abergeldie Bar, Aberdeen
Allison Arms, Glasgow
The Black Bull Bar, Edinburgh
Blue Blazer, Edinburgh
The Golf Tavern, Edinburgh
The Queens Arms, Edinburgh
The Sheep Heid Inn, Edinburgh
Smithies Ale House, Edinburgh
The Stag, Aberdeen
The State Bar, Glasgow

Vote now!

Best Chain

chain

Boda Bar Company, Edinburgh
Belhaven Pubs
Brewdog
Burger Meats Bun
Carluccios – Scotland
Chop Chop
Five Guys Ltd – Scotland
Montpeliers
Toni Macaroni
Vittoria Group

Vote now!

Best Street Food

street-food

Babu Bombay Street Kitchen, Glasgow
Jones & Son Bespoke BBQs, Edinburgh
Meat Hook at Mathers, Edinburgh
Pinto Mexican Kitchen, Queen Street, Glasgow
Pomegranate Restaurant, Edinburgh
Saiko Kitchen, Edinburgh
Taco Mazama Mexican Kitchen, Glasgow
The Basement Bar, Edinburgh
Ting Thai Caravan, Edinburgh
Tupiniquim, Edinburgh

Vote now!

Best Takeaway

best-takeaway

Babu Bombay Street Kitchen, Glasgow
Giovanni’s Fish & Chips, Edinburgh
Jacks Fish & Chips, Methil
Jiuding Takeaway, Edinburgh
Los Cardos Takeaway, Edinburgh
Martha’s, Glasgow
Silver Bowl, Edinburgh
Taco Mazama Mexican Kitchen, Glasgow
Wagamama, Aberdeen
Zen Kitchen, Edinburgh

Vote now!

Best Craft Beer

craft-beer

Brewdog
Cairngorm Brewery
Drygate Brewery
Highland Brewery
The Hanging Bat, Edinburgh
Innis & Gunn
Loch Lomond Brewery
Tryst Brewery
West
Williams Brewery

Vote now!

Best Speciality Bar

speciality-bar

Billingtons of Lenzie, Glasgow
The Vintage at Drygate, Glasgow
Flat 0/1, Glasgow
The Hanging Bat, Edinburgh
Heads & Tales Bar, Edinburgh
Inn Deep, Glasgow
The Lucky Liquor Co., Edinburgh
Panda & Sons, Edinburgh
The Pot Still, Glasgow
V Deep, Edinburgh

Vote now!

Coolest Café

coolest-cafe

Billingtons of Lenzie, Glasgow
BrewLab, Edinburgh
City Cafe, Edinburgh
Coffee on Wooer, Falkirk
The Glad Cafe, Glasgow
Lovecrumbs, Edinburgh
Smile Cafe, Glasgow
St Louis Cafe Bar, Glasgow
Vincaffe, Multrees Walk, Edinburgh
Wellington Coffee, Edinburgh

Vote now!

Sweet Tooth

sweet tooth

Billingtons of Lenzie, Glasgow
Lovecrumbs, Edinburgh
Mademoiselle Macaron, Edinburgh
​Mimi’s Bakehouse​, Edinburgh
​Nardini’s
The Ochil Fudge Pantry
Patisserie Valerie
The Sicilian Pastry Shop, Edinburgh
The Milk Barn, Falkirk
Twelve Triangles, Edinburgh

Vote now!

How to vote for the winners

To register your votes, click here to open the submissions form.

Voting will close on July 25.