Young Chef of the Year announced at the 2015 Eat Sheffield Awards
Eat Sheffield Awards

The annual Eat Sheffield Awards are a chance for the who’s who of the restaurant world to take a break from serving the good people of the city.

For one night only, the tables turn, and they are treated to an indulgent evening of delectable dishes and ever-flowing fine wine.

But, for them, this is not just a chance to gorge themselves on tasty food. No, everyone wants but one thing – to walk away with a much coveted award.

This year, there were not two, but three grueling competition categories – the 2015 Eat Sheffield Barista, 2015 Eat Sheffield Bar Tender and 2015 Eat Sheffield Young Chef awards.

Yes, Sheffield’s best chefs, bar staff and baristas came together to take part in a battle of their wits and skills.

The bar tending competition tested numerous skills, from the competitors’ sense of smell to creating original cocktails.

In the end there could be just one winner, and Cubana’s Alexander Wright beat the likes of Ben Schulze (The York) and Ola Komuniecka (Silversmiths) to take the final prize.

Elsewhere, Jack Windsor of Smith & Baker fought against six other chefs to take his position right as Young Chef of the Year.

As for the Barista award, that went to Upshot Espresso’s Samuel Binstead, who proved to the judges that he could make a great cuppa.

Let’s take a look at the rest of this year’s winners (and the runners-up):

Retail single

Finalists: Cocoa Wonderland, Hop Hideout

Winner: Rose’s the Bakers

Retail Multi

Finalists: Beanies Wholefoods, Forge Bakehouse, Bragazzis

Winner: Beanies Wholefoods

Street Food & Take Away

Finalists: Greedy Greek Deli, Street Food Chef, Nether Edge Pizza Co.

Winner: Street Food Chef

Independent Sheffield Brand

Finalists: Our Cow Molly, Henderson’s Relish, Yee Kwan

Winner: Henderson’s Relish

Traditional Craft Ale Pub

Finalists: Rutland Arms, Fat Cat, Devonshire Cat

Winner: Fat Cat

Gastro Pub

Finalists: Wick at Both Ends, The York, The Broadfield

Winner: The Broadfield

Licensed Cafes & Bars

Finalists: Tamper: Sellers Wheel, Twisted Burger Co. @ the Harley, Thyme Café Bar

Winner: Tamper: Sellers Wheel

Café

Finalists: Grind Café, Homemade by Thelma’s, Blue Moon

Winner: Homemade by Thelma’s

Restaurants Asian

Finalists: Sakushi, Cutler’s Spice, Ashoka

Winner: Sakushi

Restaurants Mediterranean

Finalists: Nonnas, Mama & Leonies, Vero Gusto

Winner: Nonnas

Restaurants Modern British

Finalists: Silversmiths, Milestone, Graze Inn

Winner: Milestone

Restaurants Rest of World

Finalists: Cubana, Smoke BBQ, Street Food Chef

Winner: Smoke BBQ

Main image: Eat Sheffield Awards